06 April 2014

The May database is not the May database, and the Election Day Polling place are actually triple-counted absentee votes, and it is not possible to print results reports, and the main server for electronic pollbook data is just an old computer used only for military absentee votes, and we can't print an audit log because we never do and by the way, no one can look at the bank of live touchscreens being operated a week after the election together with a do-it-yourself poll tape manufacturing kit.


Move along. Nothing to see here.


Let's review the latest whoppers, and then please read on for additional material misrepresentations, big fat lies and links to the actual documents. See for yourself that Shelby County elections officials deserve your nomination for the Pinnocchio Award.


BREAKING - Thursday Sept. 23 11:34 am MEMPHIS: Shelby County Aug. 2010 election



"MAY POLL BOOK" DATA PROVIDED TO INSPECTION TEAM DOES NOT MATCH ACTUAL MAY POLL BOOK


In what may be a preview for the election database wars this coming November, Shelby County shows just how a centralized statewide database can be systematically manipulated for voter intimidation and disenfranchisement. And then read the tutorial on how to lie about it to inspectors and the media.



Act 1: Under the guidance of Shelby County Prosecutor Bill Gibbons and as I understand it, the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, news stories are plastered all over Memphis warning people not to vote twice, pointing to a "recent" arrest for voting twice. Nevermind that it was a hastily assembled indictment for someone from four years ago, trotted out three days into Early Voting.


Act II: Repeat Act I, trotting out another four-year-old double voting incident, blasting it into the media just before polling place voting takes place.


Act III: Load the wrong database into electronic pollbooks. Now, the nature of databases is that information can be imported, exported, sorted, batch-replaced, searched and seized in any configuration at all, in a matter of seconds. You can overwrite all, some, or just what you want.


In Shelby County, they overwrote their real August election pollbook database, which contains the names of all eligible voters and marks those who have already voted so they can't vote again, with incorrect data. Then they told people they could not vote. When they got caught, they threw a local IT guy named Dennis Boyce under the bus, but wait: Sevier County Tennessee also "accidentally" loaded the "May" database onto THEIR electronic pollbooks.



They claim they "accidentally" installed data for voted May Early Voters. Then they called it a glitch, nevermind that its impact would hit over 5,000 people.



BUT WHAT WAS IT, REALLY, THAT THEY PUT IN THERE? BECAUSE THE "ACCIDENTAL MAY DATA" THEY GAVE INSPECTORS WAS NOT THE MAY DATA.


Pursuant to various court orders, Shelby County election officials were required to provide documents to an inspection team, which included Bev Harris and Susan Pynchon. They provided a document called "PollDataold.db3" representing that it was the set of incorrect data that was originally loaded into poll books for Election Day.


The actual May 2010 Early Voters list, which can be found on Shelby County's Web site here:


ftp://ftp.shelbycountytn.gov/Public/Election%20Commission/Absentee%20and... %20Voting%20Daily%20Totals/Shelby%20County%20Primaries%20050410/Unofficial%20PVL %20042910.txt
should match the "May" list provided to the inspection team. The files do not match.


That's right. The "May loaded in August" file provided is not the same database as the actual May data on the County Web site.


For clarity, we'll call the actual May early voter list on the Shelby County Web site the "actual May early voter list". We'll call the file provided to the inspection team 'the August "May" pollbook data'.


• The actual May early voter list shows 31,030 voters, but the August "May" pollbook data lists only 29,692 early voters. If the August "May" early voter database was the actual May early voter database, both files would show exactly 31,030 early voters. In no case would the August "May" database contain fewer early voter records.


• It gets worse. Some early voter names in the August "May" list do NOT show up in the actual May early voting database as having early voted. And vice versa.



• Also, hundreds of early voters have different addresses between the two databases. If the databases are the same, the addresses for Early Voters would match.


There are approximately 2,000 discrepancies between the two databases. Shelby County either did not load the May early voter database and loaded something else instead, or did not provide the file actually loaded into machines to the inspection team, misrepresenting what was provided.
BevHarris,BlackBoxVoting